This information on the collection and processing of personal data supplements and completes our Privacy Policy for the website (hereinafter, the “Website”) in compliance with Section 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. Our Website's Users/Customers are required to agree to the content of this privacy notice in order to access and/or use the services offered by the Website, to register with reserved areas, to purchase products and carry out all related operations and, if they sign-up for it, to receive our newsletter.

Users/Customers may abstain from disclosing their personal data to Alviero Martini S.p.A. and Triboo Digitale S.r.l., each to the extent of their respective responsibilities, and, in particular, their personal details, email address, mailing address, credit /debit card data, bank account details and telephone number, since it is an optional requirement. However, the failure to disclose certain personal details (identified in the Website by an asterisk “*“) could make it impossible to fill a purchase order and/or fulfil the obligations required by law and the regulations in force. Failure to disclose data can therefore give rise to a legitimate and justified reason for not filling orders for products on sale in the Website or not supplying services offered through it. Personal data are mainly processed in electronic format and sometimes also in hard copy.

Alviero Martini S.p.A., with registered office in Milan, Italy, at Via Argelati 1A, taxpayer code, VAT registration number and registration in the Milan Register of Businesses no. 10271720152 is the Data Controller of the Website's Users/Customers’ personal data and processes such data for the purposes specified from time to time in the Website, on the page in which data is disclosed. Triboo Digitale S.r.l., with registered office in Milan, Italy, at Viale Sarca 336, building sixteen, taxpayer code, VAT registration number and registration in the Milan Register of Businesses no.02912880966, is the company that sells the products featured in the Website in its own name and on behalf of Alviero Martini by virtue of an agreement with Alviero Martini S.p.A., and conducts, inter alia, all related sales processing operations, including administrative, payment collection, product delivery and customer care activities. Triboo Digitale S.r.l. processes, in its capacity as independent data processing manager and in compliance with the data protection law in force, Users/Customers’ personal data, including their name, surname, home address and the details of the credit/debit card they use to make purchases (e.g., name and surname of the card holder, the card number, date of expiry and security code).

With the data subject's express consent, Alviero Martini S.p.A. may use personal data to send out information and/or commercial, promotional and advertising materials concerning our products, events and services as well as to have access to benefits and promotional or special initiatives and to sales campaigns by e-mail, text, mms, telephone or post, and by registering with social networks, with the consequent management of the related databases as required.

With the data subject's express consent, Alviero Martini S.p.A. may process personal data also for marketing purposes, e.g. to send out promotional material regarding products and services other than those already purchased, news, promotions, statistical surveys and market research. With the data subject's express consent, Alviero Martini S.p.A. may study buying behaviours for customer profiling purposes, with a view to sending out offers which may be of greater interest to the Website’s Users/Customers.

No use whatsoever will be made of personal data relating to credit/debit cards or other methods of payment other than to verify their existence, process and debit payments and deal with any complaints and/or disputes. To this end, such data will also be processed by the bank which provides services connected to the processing of online payments and by the issuer of the credit/debit card used to validate an order.

For a full list of the data processing managers, please contact our Customer Care department by e-mail using this form.

The "Data Processing Managers" who will process personal data for the aforesaid purposes include the people employed in running the Website, accounting, customer care and marketing operations (if consent is given) and IT systems, as well as out-house companies that will process data on our behalf (including, for example, IT systems maintenance firms, carriers and shipping companies, legal advisors, companies engaged in the creation and/or running of promotional campaigns, etc.); lastly, personal data may be disclosed to the authorities entitled to receive them.

Please be advised that pursuant to section 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 data subjects may examine, amend and cancel their data and/or oppose the processing of their data, including just for marketing, market research, statistical surveys and/or profiling purposes, by writing to

To obtain a full and updated list of the data processing managers, please use this form.